NY 813505
Aug. 18, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 813505

Mr. Ba-Sang Yeung
Second Secretary
Hong Kong economic and Trade Affairs
British Embassy
1150 18th Street, N.W., Suite 475
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's short overall from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Yeung:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for merchandise imported by Jeri-Jo Knitwear, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted garment, style 9530, is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is a woman's short overall with a front bib that extends 7.25 inches above the waist; a back bib that narrows to form straps that button on to the front bib; side openings with 3 button closure on each side, and a fake fly front. The short overall extends to the mid thigh and is finished with a 2 inch rib knit band.

The applicable subheading for style 9530 will be 6104.62.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bib and brace overalls of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 9530 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport